Statement on Personal Data Protection


 

Privacy Policy

The Hong Kong Institute of Construction Managers (the "Institute" or “HKICM”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its members and corporate affiliates, applicants applying for membership or courses accreditation, participants of HKICM seminars, events or activities and users of the HKICM website as well as other interested persons.
 
When the Institute collects information from you, it is our policy to meet fully the requirements of the 
Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”). In dealing with personal data, we will endeavour to ensure that such information remains private and is only used in accordance with this Policy. By providing the Institute with personal data, you also consent for the Institute to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with this Policy.
  

 

Collection of Personal Data

The Institute from time to time collects personal identifiable information for the purposes of our administration and management; membership admission, registration, maintenance and administration; communication; assessment of qualifications and experience; examination; continuing professional development; survey, analysis, research and development; promotion of the profession; marketing and provision of services and benefits as well as organizing activities to members and corporate affiliates (collectively refers as the “Purposes”).
 
The type of personal information collected including but not limited to name, title, gender, date of birth, age, identity document number, contact details including email and postal addresses, home and work telephone numbers, membership registration status, academic qualifications, professional attainments, employment details, work history, information relating to the participation of Institute’s events and other information submitted in person, via fax, e-mail or on-line through HKICM website.


 

Use of Personal Data

Personal data collected may be used for one or more of the following purposes or any purposes directly related to them:
  • to verify your identity;
  • to process your membership application, renewal or re-instatement;
  • for maintenance of membership records;
  • to collate data and prepare reports on our daily operations;
  • to process any application or enrolment request;
  • to deliver you HKICM related information, news, publications and event invitations both in print and electronic form;
  • to promote and provide various membership services to you;
  • to make your personal data available for direct marketing purposes and to facilitate networking amongst members;
  • to make such disclosures as required by applicable laws; and
  • other purposes as permitted by law
 

Data Retention

It is our policy to retain personal data for a period which is no longer than is required to fulfill the purpose(s) and/or any directly related purpose(s) for which the data were to be collected or used, subject to requirements mandating the retention of such data imposed by laws, statutes, and law enforcement or regulatory authorities.
 
 

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

Personal data held by the Institute will be kept confidential and safeguarded diligently but the Institute will disclose the personal data collected when required by law including, without limitation, the Ordinance, a court order or a request of law enforcement agency or regulatory authority.
 
The Institute may transfer your personal data to third parties such as our corporate affiliates for promotion and marketing purposes; business associates or service providers, contractors, consultants or appointed agents for performing various statutory functions on behalf of the Institute; other professional bodies or government bodies, law enforcement agencies or regulatory authorities, as may be necessary for any of the Purposes or directly related purposes for which the data was collected.
 
When personal data is provided to a third party, the personal data will only be transferred in a manner in full compliance with the requirements under the Ordinance to such a third party that respects privacy and is under a duty of confidentiality to us and/or who has undertaken to keep such information confidential.
 
 

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal data including name, e-mail and correspondence address to inform you of or send you material on our news and development, CPD and training activities, members’ benefits and services, facilities and events organized or sponsored by the Institute or other organizations.
 
If you do not wish your personal data to be used for the above purposes, you may send a request to our Secretariat Office by e-mail at info@hkicm.org.hk or in writing to Rooms 801-2, 8/F, On Lok Yuen Building, 25 Des Voeux Road Central, Hong Kong notifying us that you do not wish your personal data to be used for such purposes. If a member wishes to opt out, please email to info@hkicm.org.hk with the subject 'Opt out’.
 
You can request for access to personal data and or update or correct your personal data by sending a request to our Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficer@hkics.org.hk in writing to 3/F, Hong Kong Diamond Exchange Building, 8 Duddell Street, Central, Hong Kong.
 
We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your personal data to protect your privacy and identity.
 
 

Notice to Interested Persons and Others Relating to the Ordinance

From time to time, it is necessary for interested persons to supply us with data in connection with our provision of services. Failure to provide the requested personal data may result in the Institute being unable to process your request, perform its statutory functions or deliver its services to you.
 
 

Personal Information Access and Correction

You can request for access to personal data and/or update or correct your personal data by sending a request to the HKICM Secretariat Office by e-mail or in writing to the following address:

The Hong Kong Institute of Construction Managers
Rooms 801-2, 8/F, On Lok Yuen Building, 25 Des Voeux Road Central, Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2523 2081  Fax: (852) 2845 4749  E-mail: info@hkicm.org.hk
 
In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, the Institute has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

 
October 2016